Floodwaters fail to dampen runners’ spirits as 40th Fredericton Marathon
smashes records

Click HERE to view a YouTube video of 2018 runners crossing the Walking Bridge!
Click on the following links to view the complete event results on Race Roster:

Marathon Sponsored by Stewart McKelvey

Half Marathon Run/Walk Sponsored by GotoInsure.Ca – Cambridge McKnight

10K Run/Walk Sponsored by Delta Hotels | Marriott

5K Run/Walk Sponsored by Liv9

3K Run/Walk Sponsored by the Chalmers Foundation

1 Mile Sponsored by Trites Orthodontics

THREE NEW EVENT RECORDS

NameAchievementDisciplineTimePrevious Record
Jean-Marc Doiron, Moncton NBSmashes men’s record by 1 minuteMarathon2:33:452010 – Chris Brakes, 2:34:46
Lee Wesselius, River Glade NBBeats men’s recordHalf marathon1:11:092015 – James Murphy, 1:12:24
Shelley Doucet, Quispamsis NBRewrites women’s record by over 1 minute10 km35:572016 – Collen Wilson, 37:14

Marathon Records

NameAchievementTimePrevious Record
Jean-Marc Doiron, Moncton NB3rd overall in 2017 with 2:44:342:33:452010 – Chris Brakes, 2:34:46
Heather O’Donnell, Wilmot NSRepeats as top female marathoner2:59:562017 – Heather O’Donnell, 3:03:39

Men’s Marathon Winners

NameTime
1. Jean-Marc Doiron, Moncton NB – RACE RECORD2:33:45
2. James MacLellan, Oromocto NB2:34:15
3. Ryan O’Shea, New Maryland NB2:48:57

  Women’s Marathon Winners

NameTime
9. Heather O’Donnell, Wilmot NS 2:59:56
14. Emily James, Rothesay NB 3:02:11
23. Maura Wieczorek, Halifax NS 3:10:07

Men’s Half Marathon Winners

NameTime
1. Lee Wesselius, Hanwell NB – RACE RECORD1:17:14
2. Richard Sukiennik, Bangor ME 1:11:09
3. Adam Kellar, Guelph ON 1:16:57

Women’s Half Marathon Winners

NameTime
17. Morgan Hawkes, Halifax NS 1:31:31
18. Daun Lynch, Charlottetown PE 1:31:42
21. Jennie Orr, Halifax NS 1:32:07

Men’s 10K Winners

NameTime
1. Lars Schwarz, Fredericton NB 34:56
2. Justin Young, Fredericton NS 35:26
4. Bryan Thomas, Saint John NB 18:02

Women’s 10K Winners

NameTime
3. Shelley Doucet, Quispamsis NB – RACE RECORD35:57
8. Rochelle Johnston, Moncton NB 39:23
11. Melanie Loveridge-Spinney Hanwell, NB 40:57
15. Patty Blanchard, Dieppe NB – NB Age Category RecordWomen F60-6942:31

Men’s 5K Winners

NameTime
1. Francois Richard, Dieppe NB 17:46
2. Chuck Dixon, Sackville NB 17:54
3. Zachary Boulanger, Nord Tetagouche NB 36:49

Women’s 5K Winners

NameTime
9. Rebecca Dolson-Edge, Fredericton NB 20:14
10. Madeleine McLeod, New Maryland NB 20:31
15. Claire Oliver, Grand Bay Westfield NB 21:37

Men’s 1 Mile Winners

NameTime
1. Michael Colford, New Maryland NB 4:14
2. Evan Arsenault, Quispamsis NB 4:19
3. Dawson Nancekievill, Somerville NB 4:24

Women’s 1 Mile Winners

NameTime
7. Emily Trites, Fredericton NB 5:14
13. Kelsey Tucker, Fredericton NB 5:44
14. Nicole Trites, Fredericton NB 5:46
%d bloggers like this: